Last Performance:

Così fan tutte

Lyon

Auditorium de Lyon

Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, conductor

Mandy Fredrich, Fiordiligi
Rachel Frenkel, Dorabella
Barbara Frittoli, Despina
Leonardo Sánchez, Ferrando
Theodore Platt, Guglielmo
Thomas Hampson, Don Alfonso

Schedule

Calendar View View Upcoming Performances

Los Angeles 1943 – Escape to Paradise

Gmunden

Salzkammergut Festwochen Gmunden

Thomas Hampson, narrator and baritone
Daniel Hope, violin and narrator
Adrien LaMarca, viola
Josephine Knight, cello
Stéphane Logérot, double bass
Jacques Ammon, piano

Los Angeles 1943 – Escape to Paradise

Bonn

Beethoven-haus Bonn

Daniel Hope, violin
Thomas Hampson, voice and narrator
Adrien La Marca, viola
Josephine Knight, violoncello
Stéphane Logerot, double bass
Jacques Ammon, piano

Berlin 1938

Bonn

Beethoven-haus Bonn

Daniel Hope, violin
Thomas Hampson, voice and speaker
Horst Maria Merz, voice and narrator
Josephine Knight, violoncello
Stéphane Logerot, double bass
Jacques Ammon, piano
Patrick Messina, guitar
James Scannell, saxophone
Bill Petry, trumpet

Weill: Four Walt Whitman Songs

Hamburg

Elbphilharmonie Hamburg

Alan Gilbert, conductor

Address Unknown

New York, NY

Cherry Orchard Festival

Evgeny Kissin, Max
Thomas Hampson, Martin

KATHRIN KRESSMANN TAYLOR: Address Unknown

Walton: Belshazzar’s Feast

Cleveland, OH

Severance Hall

Klaus Mäkelä, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cello
Thomas Hampson, baritone

LÓPEZ: Perú negro
ELGAR: Cello Concerto
WALTON: Belshazzar’s Feast

Brahms: Faith, Love, Hope

Heidelberg

Aula of Neue Universität Heidelberg

Wolfram Rieger, piano

SCHUMANN: Zwölf Gedichte op. 35
BRAHMS: Vier ernste Gesänge op. 121

Los Angeles 1943 – Escape to Paradise

Krün

Schloss Elmau

Thomas Hampson, baritone
Daniel Hope, violin
Adrien La Marca, viola
Josephine Knight, cello
Stéphane Logerot, double bass
Jacques Ammon, piano

Des Knaben Wunderhorn

Seoul

Lotte Concert Hall

Jaap van Zweden, conductor

MOZART: Le Nozze di Figaro – Overture
MAHLER: Three songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn

Masterclass and Concert

Kronberg

Casals Forum

Winterreise

Kronberg

Casals Forum

Christoph Eschenbach, piano

Schubert Week – Public Workshops

Berlin

Pierre Boulez Saal

Schubert Week – Recital

Berlin

Pierre Boulez Saal

Wolfram Rieger, piano

New Year’s Eve Gala

Vienna

Wiener Konzerthaus

Janoska Ensemble

Ondrej Janoska, violin
Roman Janoska, violin
František Janoska, piano
Julius Darvas, double bass
Omer Meir Wellber, accordion
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Veronika Viťazková, fujara
Arpád Janoska, vocals
Bandi Janoska, violin

Benefit Concert “Together for humanity”

Berlin

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko, conductor

With Martha Argerich, Iddo Bar-Shai, Kirill Gerstein, Guy Braunstein, Elias Elias, Daishin Kashimoto, Christian Tetzlaff, Gerard Caussé, Amihai Grosz, Diyang Mei, Steven Isserlis, Ludwig Quandt, Emmanuel Pahud, Stefan Dohr, Gil Dor, Taiseer Elias, Christiane Karg, Thomas Hampson, Mira Awad, Noa and Martina Gedeck

Works by Robert Schumann, Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Mesut Cemil, Johannes Brahms, Louise Farrenc, André Jolivet, Gustav Mahler, Ernest Bloch, Johann Sebastian Bach and Max Bruch

Address Unknown

London

Marylebone Theatre

Evgeny Kissin, Max
Thomas Hampson, Martin

KATHRIN KRESSMANN TAYLOR: Address Unknown

Address Unknown

Geneva

Conservatoire de Musique Genève

Evgeny Kissin, Max
Thomas Hampson, Martin

KATHRIN KRESSMANN TAYLOR: Address Unknown

Two performances at 19:00 and 21:00

Internationale Opernwerkstatt Waiblingen

Waiblingen

Bürgerzentrum Waiblingen

Melanie Diener, soprano
Vlad Iftinca, conductor

Masterclass

Heidelberg

Liedakademie

Götterklang trifft Donaugold

Tulln

Donaubühne

Lidia Baich, violin
Andreas Schager, tenor
Thomas Hampson, baritone

Lied und Oper Masterclass

Millstatt

Musikwochen Millstatt

Walton’s Belshazzar’s Feast

London

Royal Albert Hall

Klaus Mäkelä, conductor
Yuja Wang, piano
Thomas Hampson, baritone

JIMMY LÓPEZ BELLIDO: Perú negro(UK premiere)
RACHMANINOFF: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
WILLIAM WALTON: Belshazzar’s Feast

Amerika am Wolfgangsee

St. Wolfgang im Salzkammergut

St. Wolfang Kirche

Thomas Hampson, baritone
Auner Quartet
Magdalena Fürntratt, harp
Alexander de Bie, organ

Works by S. Barber, G. C. Menotti, K. Weigl and E. Krenek.

Los Angeles 1943 – Escape to Paradise

Lüneburg

Libeskind Auditorium, Schleswig-Holstein Musikfestival

Daniel Hope, violin
Thomas Hampson, narrator and baritone
Jacques Ammon, piano
Chamber music ensemble

Berlin 1938 – Das Schicksalsjahr

Lübeck

Kulturwerft Gollan, Schleswig-Holstein Musikfestival

Daniel Hope, violin
Thomas Hampson, narrator and baritone
Horst Maria Merz, narrator and vocals
Jacques Ammon, piano
Chamber music ensemble

Verbier Festival 30th Anniversary Gala

Bagnes

Salle des Combins

Songs of Freedom

Stuttgart

Liederhalle Stuttgart

Wolfram Rieger, piano

Concert

Ingolstadt

Audi Forum Ingolstadt

Conducted by the Winner of the Gustav Mahler Conducting Competition

HAYDN: Symphony No. 92 in G major, Hob. I/92 Oxford Symphony
MAHLER: Night Music from Symphony No. 7
BERG: 7 Early Songs
MAHLER: Symphony No. 7, 1st movement

Sieben Frühe Lieder

Bamberg

Konzerthalle

Jan Mráček, violin

MAHLER: Symphony No. 7 in E minor
HAYDN: Symphony in G major Hob. I:No. 92
BERG: Sieben frühe Lieder (Orchestral version 1928)
STRAVINSKY: Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major
BERND RICHARD DEUTSCH: Con moto

“Address unknown”

Elmau

Schloss Elmau

Evgeny Kissin, Max
Thomas Hampson, Martin
Marianna Arzumanova, direction & concept

50 Years Hamburg Ballet John Neumeier – Jubilee Gala

Hamburg

Staatsoper Hamburg

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Schörfling am Attersee

Schloss Kammer

Martin Haselböck, conductor

Works by Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Liszt and Mahler.

Liedakademie: Workshop on Jörg Widmann’s “Das heiße Herz”

Heidelberg

Aula of Alte Universität Heidelberg

Liedakademie Concert II

Heidelberg

Aula of Alte Universität Heidelberg

Liedakademie Concert I: Herz-Lose

Heidelberg

Aula of Alte Universität Heidelberg

Lecture – The Song as a Mirror of the World: Songs of the Fin de Siècle

Heidelberg

Kapitelsaal (Stift Neuburg)

Lecture – The Song as a Mirror of the World: Wagner and the Consequences

Heidelberg

Kapitelsaal (Stift Neuburg)

Lecture – The Song as a Mirror of the World: Vienna around 1800

Heidelberg

Kapitelsaal (Stift Neuburg)

Liedakademie: Public Master Class I

Heidelberg

Eugen Biser Saal (Haus der Begegnung)

L’Anima del Filosofo ossia Orfeo ed Euridice (Concert)

Salzburg

Felsenreitschule

Thomas Hampson, Creonte
Cecilia Bartoli, Euridice
Rolando Villazón, Orfeo
Mélissa Petit, Genio

Recital

Leipzig

Mahler Festival

Wolfram Rieger, pianist

Masterclasses

Leipzig

Mahler Festival

Recital

Riga

Latvian National Opera

Wolfram Rieger, piano

Concert

Laxenburg

Theater von Schloss Laxenburg

Janoska Ensembles

The Art of Thomas Hampson

Hamburg

Staatsoper Hamburg

Nixon in China

Paris

Opéra Bastille

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Xiaomeng Zhang, Zhou Enlai
Thomas Hampson, Richard Nixon
Joshua Bloom, Henry Kissinger
Yajie Zhang, Nancy Tang
John Matthew Myers, Mao Zedong
Renée Fleming, Pat Nixon
Kathleen Kim, Chiang Ch’ing

Martha Argerich & Friends

Lucerne

KKL Luzern

Martha Argerich, piano
Mischa Maisky, cello

SCHUMANN: Dichterliebe op. 48
And works by Chopin and Tchaikovsky

Bürgenstock Winterfestival

Winterthur

Stadthaus Winterthur

Alice Sara Ott, piano
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Ksenija Sidorova, accordion
Avi Avital, mandolin
Veronika Eberle, violin
Adrien La Marca, viola
Christian-Pierre La Marca, cello
Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet
José Gallardo, piano

Bürgenstock Winterfestival

Honegg

Hotel Villa Honegg

Alice Sara Ott, piano
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Ksenija Sidorova, accordion
Avi Avital, mandolin
Veronika Eberle, violin
Adrien La Marca, viola
Christian-Pierre La Marca, cello
Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet
José Gallardo, piano

Bürgenstock Winterfestival

Zurich

Kaufleuten

Alice Sara Ott, piano
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Ksenija Sidorova, accordion
Avi Avital, mandolin
Veronika Eberle, violin
Adrien La Marca, viola
Christian-Pierre La Marca, cello
Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet
José Gallardo, piano

Mahler: Rückert Lieder

Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Auditorio de Tenerife

Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Ingo Metzmacher, conductor

Mahler: Rückert Lieder

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Auditorio Alfredo Kraus

Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Ingo Metzmacher, conductor

Schubert Week – Workshop Closing Concert

Berlin

Boulez Saal

Schubert Week – Public Workshop II

Berlin

Boulez Saal

Schubert Week – Public Workshop I

Berlin

Boulez Saal

Recital

Berlin

Schubert Woche, Pierre Boulez Saal

Wolfram Rieger, piano

Lieder by Loewe, Schubert, Mahler, Zemlinsky, Hindemith, Ives, and Daugherty.

Concert

Berlin

Philharmonie Berlin

Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
Sarah Wegener, sopran
Thomas Hampson, speaker

IVES: Decoration Day / aus: A Symphony: New England Holidays
ADAMS: The Wound Dresser for baritone and orchestra
BERNSTEIN: “Kaddish” – Symphony No. 3 for orchestra, mixed choir, boys’ choir, speaker and solo soprano

Concert

Hamburg

Elbphilharmonie Hamburg

Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
Sarah Wegener, sopran
Thomas Hampson, speaker

IVES: Decoration Day / aus: A Symphony: New England Holidays
ADAMS: The Wound Dresser for baritone and orchestra
BERNSTEIN: “Kaddish” – Symphony No. 3 for orchestra, mixed choir, boys’ choir, speaker and solo soprano

Charity Concert

Cologne

Kölner Philharmonie

Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, conductor

J. STRAUSS: An der schönen blauen Donau
WEILL: Four Walt Whitman Songs
DVOŘÁK: Symphony No. 9 in E minor »From the New World«

Concert with Sumi Jo

Seoul

Lotte Concert Hall

Sumi Jo, soprano

CBS 68th Anniversary Concert Thank You

Seoul

Lotte Concert Hall

Sumi Jo, soprano

No Tenors Allowed

Würth

Carmen Würth Forum

Martin Panteleev, conductor
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Luca Pisaroni, bass-baritone

Works by Mozart, Verdi, Rossini, Lehár, Rodgers, Berlin and others.

Recital

Amsterdam

Muziekgebouw

Wolfram Rieger, piano

Bernstein’s Kaddish

Leipzig

Gewandhaus

Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
Sarah Wegener, soprano
Thomas Hampson, speaker

BERNSTEIN: “Kaddish” – Symphony No. 3 for orchestra, mixed choir, boys’ choir, speaker and solo soprano
BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 9

“Singing Justice” Conference

Stuttgart

Internationale Hugo-Wolf-Akademie and Online

If you would like to join the panels and discussions online, please send an email to: [email protected]. You will receive information for the Zoom login.

Schubert’s Winterreise

Herrenchiemsee

Bibliothekssaal des Chorherrenstifts auf Herrenchiemsee

William Youn, piano

Schubert’s Winterreise

Krün

Schloss Elmau

William Youn, piano

Brahms: Ein deutsches Requiem

Kraków

The Kraków Philharmonic

Jan Tomasz Adamus, conductor

Chen Reiss, soprano
Thomas Hampson, baritone

Concert

Gdańsk

Polish Baltic Philharmonic

Polish Baltic Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Gianluca Marciano, conductor

Masterclasses at the Lied Akademie – Module I

Heidelberg

Alte Universität Heidelberg

Internationale Opernwerkstatt Waiblingen

Waiblingen

Bürgerzentrum Waiblingen

Melanie Diener, soprano
Vlad Iftinca, conductor

Dallas Symphony Orchestra Gala

Dallas, TX

Dallas Symphony

Fabio Luisi, conductor
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano
Thomas Hampson, baritone

Mahler’s Songs of a Wayfarer

Baltimore, MD

Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Thomas Søndergård, conductor

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR Ballade for Orchestra
MAHLER Songs of a Wayfarer
STRAUSS An Alpine Symphony

Mahler’s Songs of a Wayfarer

North Bethesda, MD

Music Center at Strathmore

Thomas Søndergård, conductor

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR Ballade for Orchestra
MAHLER Songs of a Wayfarer
STRAUSS An Alpine Symphony

Berlin 1938

San Francisco, CA

Presidio Theatre

Daniel Hope, Music Director & Concertmaster
Thomas Hampson, Vocalist
Horst Maria Merz, Vocalist

Masterclasses and recital

Ann Arbor, MI

Michigan School of Music

Chamber music concert

Hennickendorf

Turbinenhalle Am Stienitzsee

Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet
Aaron Pilsan, piano

The Sounds of Hollywood

Millstatt

Stiftskirche Millstatt

Songs of America

Turku

Turku Concert Hall

Vlad Iftinca, piano

Songs of America

Turku

Turku Concert Hall

Hadrian (Concert version)

Peralada

Festival Castell de Peralada

Scott Dunn, conductor

Thomas Hampson, Hadrian
Alexandra Urquiola, Plotina
Santiago Ballerini, Antinous
Christian Federici, Turbo
Vanessa Goikoetxea, Sabina
Alejandro del Cerro, Trajan
Vicenç Esteve, Fabius
Gregory Dahl, Hermogenes

Hadrian (Concert version)

Madrid

Teatro Real de Madrid

Scott Dunn, conductor

Thomas Hampson, Hadrian
Alexandra Urquiola, Plotina
Santiago Ballerini, Antinous
Christian Federici, Turbo
Vanessa Goikoetxea, Sabina
Alejandro del Cerro, Trajan
Vicenç Esteve, Fabius
Gregory Dahl, Hermogenes

Hadrian

Madrid

Teatro Real de Madrid

Scott Dunn, conductor

Master classes

Verbier

Cinéma de Verbier

Address Unknown

Bagnes

Centre Culturel du Hameau

Evgeny Kissin, Max
Thomas Hampson, Martin

KATHRIN KRESSMANN TAYLOR: Address Unknown

Master class

Verbier

Cinéma de Verbier

Don Giovanni: a Playboy on a path of destruction

Verbier

UNLTD Concert Club @ Taratata

Thomas Hampson joins Stephen Johnson for this discussion in the preamble to Mozart’s famous opera.

Master classes

Verbier

Cinéma de Verbier

Concert with Kristine Opolais

Luxembourg

Kinnekswiss

Gustavo Gimeno, conductor
Kristine Opolais, soprano

Arias and duets by Verdi, Leoncavallo, Puccini, Cilea, Massenet, Gershwin and Bernstein.

Sea Change

Vienna

Wiener Konzerthaus

Bas Wiegers, conductor

Works by Sky Macklay, Charles Ives, Gustav Mahler, Patricia Alessandrini and Christopher Trapani, with arrangements by Thierry Tidrow and Trevor Grahl

Mahler Concert

Vilnius

Lithuanian National Philharmonic Concert Hall

Thomas Hampson, baritone and conductor

MAHLER: Blumine from Symphony No. 1 in D major
MAHLER: Selected Songs from ‘Des Knaben Wunderhorn’
MAHLER: Adagietto from Symphony No. 5
MAHLER: Selected Songs from ‘Des Knaben Wunderhorn’

Mahler Concert

Vilnius

Lithuanian National Philharmonic Society

Thomas Hampson, conductor and soloist

MAHLER: Selections from Des Knaben Wunderhorn

Concert

Prague

Smetana Hall

Tomáš Brauner, conductor

BODOROVÁ: Lingua angelorum, song cycle
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Sheherazade, symphonic suite Op. 35

Concert

Prague

Smetana Hall

Prague Symphony Orchestra
Jac van Steen, conductor

BODOROVÁ: Lingua angelorum, song cycle
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Sheherazade, Symphonic Suite Op. 35

Live Master Classes

Heidelberg

Online event

Tune in to these live-streamed events from the Lied Akademie in Heidelberg, starting at 11am (CEST) on both dates.

8th International Music Festival Odessa Classics

Thessaloniki

Thessaloniki Concert Hall

Thessaloniki State Symphony Orchestra
Zoi Tsokanou, conductor
Alexey Botvinov, piano

Works by Axiotis, Mozart, Massenet, Verdi, Lehár and Porter.

Concert

Potsdam

Nikolaisaal

Kammerakademie Potsdam
Anja Bihlmaier, conductor

HAYDN: Symphony No. 49 in F minor, Hob. I: 49 “La Passione”
EISLER: »Ernste Gesänge« for baritone and string orchestra
H. K. GRUBER: “Manhattan Broadcasts”
COPLAND: “Old American Songs”

Concert

Potsdam

Nikolaisaal

Anja Bihlmaier, conductor

HAYDN: Symphony No. 49 in F minor Hob. I:49 »La Passione«
EISLER: “Ernste Gesänge” for baritone and string orchestra
GRUBER: “Manhattan Broadcasts”
COPLAND: “Old American Songs”

Recital with organ

Zurich

Tonhalle Zürich

Christian Schmitt, organ

Works by Ravel, Franck, Duruflé, Mahler, Liszt and Brahms.

Recital with organ

Zurich

Tonhalle Zürich

Christian Schmitt, organ

EISLER: Ernste Gesänge (1939-1961) für Bariton und Streichorchester
COPLAND: Old American Songs

Opera for Peace Masterclass

Rome

Opera for Peace Academy

Liederabend

Eisenstadt

Esterhazy

Wolfram Rieger,  piano

Concert

Usedom

Usedom Music Festival

Jaap van Zweden, conductor

WALKER: Lyric for Strings
MAHLER: Selections from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
DVOŘÁK: Symphony No. 7 D minor, op. 70

Der Reif hat einen weißen Schein

Karlsruhe

Hochschule für Musik Karlsruhe

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Franz Schubert, Robert Schumann, Johannes Brahms, Gustav Mahler, Hugo Wolf and Richard Strauss

Prof. Christiane Libor, soprano
Marie Seidler, mezzo-soprano
Zhuohan Sun, tenor
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Yuriko Watanabe and Prof. Hartmut Höll, piano

Charles Ives Concerts

Wuppertal

Historische Stadthalle Wuppertal

Patrick Hahn, conductor

IVES: Variations on “America”
IVES: Orchestral songs
IVES: Symphony No. 2

Charles Ives Concert

Wuppertal

Wuppertaler Bühnen

Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal
Patrick Hahn, conductor

IVES: Variations on “America”
IVES: Orchestral Songs
IVES: Symphony No. 2

Concert

Vienna

Stephansdom

Works by Franz Schubert, Mahler & Wagner

Girl with a Pearl Earring

Zurich

Opernhaus Zürich

Peter Rundel, conductor
Ted Huffman, director

Lauren Snouffer, Griet
Thomas Hampson, Jan Vermeer
Laura Aikin, Catharina Vermeer
Felicity Palmer, Maria Thins
Yannick Debus, Pieter
Irène Friedli, Tanneke
Iain Milne, Van Ruijven
Sarah Castle, Griet‘s Mother
Lisa Tatin, Child engine

Organ Concert

Bamberg

Konzerthalle

Christian Schmitt, organ

RAVEL: Deux mélodies hébraïques: 1. Kaddish, 2. L’Enique für Stimme und Orgel
FRANCK: Choral Nr. 3, Organ Solo
DURUFLÉ: Messe »Cum Jubilo«
MAHLER: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen, Um Mitternacht
MENDELSSOHN: Sonata Nr. 1 F minor, op. 65
BRAHMS: Vier ernste Gesänge op. 121

Girl with a Pearl Earring

Zurich

Opernhaus Zürich

Peter Rundel, conductor
Ted Huffman, director

Lauren Snouffer, Griet
Thomas Hampson, Jan Vermeer
Laura Aikin, Catharina Vermeer
Felicity Palmer, Maria Thins
Yannick Debus, Pieter
Irène Friedli, Tanneke
Iain Milne, Van Ruijven
Sarah Castle, Griet‘s Mother
Lisa Tatin, Child engine

Girl with a Pearl Earring

Zurich

Opernhaus Zürich

Peter Rundel, conductor
Ted Huffman, director

Lauren Snouffer, Griet
Thomas Hampson, Jan Vermeer
Laura Aikin, Catharina Vermeer
Felicity Palmer, Maria Thins
Yannick Debus, Pieter
Irène Friedli, Tanneke
Iain Milne, Van Ruijven
Sarah Castle, Griet‘s Mother
Lisa Tatin, Child engine

Girl with a Pearl Earring

Zurich

Opernhaus Zürich

Peter Rundel, conductor
Ted Huffman, director

Lauren Snouffer, Griet
Thomas Hampson, Jan Vermeer
Laura Aikin, Catharina Vermeer
Felicity Palmer, Maria Thins
Yannick Debus, Pieter
Irène Friedli, Tanneke
Iain Milne, Van Ruijven
Sarah Castle, Griet‘s Mother
Lisa Tatin, Child engine

Festspielgala 2022

Baden-Baden

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Andris Nelsons, conductor

Girl with a Pearl Earring

Zurich

Opernhaus Zürich

Peter Rundel, conductor
Ted Huffman, director

Lauren Snouffer, Griet
Thomas Hampson, Jan Vermeer
Laura Aikin, Catharina Vermeer
Felicity Palmer, Maria Thins
Yannick Debus, Pieter
Irène Friedli, Tanneke
Iain Milne, Van Ruijven
Sarah Castle, Griet‘s Mother
Lisa Tatin, Child engine

Introductory matinee for Girl with a Pearl Earring

Zurich

Opernhaus Zürich

Swiss composer Stefan Wirth will be in conversation with those involved in the production and will provide information about his score.

Fundraising Concert for Ukraine

Zurich

Opernhaus Zürich

All donations will go to the «Schweizerisches Rotes Kreuz» («Swiss Red Cross»).
This financial contribution is intended to provide direct help in this humanitarian emergency.

Recital

Elmau

Schloss Elmau

Maciej Pikulski, piano

Concert

Bamberg

Konzerthalle

Finnegan Downie Dear, conductor

WAGNER: Prelude and Liebestod from “Tristan und Isolde”
BERG: Seven Early Songs (orchestral version 1928)
HARVEY: “Tranquil Abiding” for chamber orchestra
DEBUSSY: “La mer”

Concert

Fürth

Stadthalle

Finnegan Downie Dear, conductor

WAGNER: Prelude and Liebestod from “Tristan und Isolde”
BERG: Seven Early Songs (orchestral version 1928)
HARVEY: “Tranquil Abiding” for chamber orchestra
DEBUSSY: “La mer”

Concert

Erlangen

Stadthalle

Finnegan Downie Dear, conductor

WAGNER: Prelude and Liebestod from “Tristan und Isolde”
BERG: Seven Early Songs (orchestral version 1928)
HARVEY: “Tranquil Abiding” for chamber orchestra
DEBUSSY: “La mer”

Schubert Week Masterclasses

Berlin

Pierre Boulez Saal

During the Schubert Week, young singers and pianists present their work with Thomas Hampson in two public workshops and a concluding performance.

Recital

Berlin

Pierre Boulez Saal

Wolfram Rieger, piano

Concert

Lyon

Auditorium de l’Orchestre national de Lyon

Orchestre national de Lyon
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, conductor

WAGNER: Prelude to Parsifal
BRAHMS/GLANERT: Four Preludes and Four Serious Songs
DVOŘÁK: Symphony No. 7

Christmas@Home

Online event

Arte.tv

Daniel Hope, host
Lang Lang, piano
Lucienne Renaudin Vary, trumpet
Fatma Said, soprano
Rea Garvey, vocals and acoustic guitar
Camille Thomas, violoncello
Thomas Hampson, baritone

Concert – Canceled due to COVID-19

Vienna

Wiener Konzerthaus

Bas Wiegers, conductor

MACKLAY: Hommage to Charles Ives
ALESSANDRINI: A melting encounter
TRAPANI: Hommage to Gustav Mahler

Schubert’s Winterreise

Kraków

Juliusz Słowacki Theatre

Wolfram Rieger, piano

Masterclass

Boswil

Künstlerhaus Boswil

Thomas Hampson leads a 3-day-masterclass open to the public, designed for professional singers (post-graduates) between 22 and 30 years of age.

Schubert’s Winterreise

Boswil

Alte Kirche Boswil

Wolfram Rieger, piano

No Tenors Allowed

Moscow

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Russian National Youth Symphony Orchestra
Mikhail Tatarnikov, conductor
Luca Pisaroni, bass

Concert

Moscow

Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Vladimir Jurowski, conductor

R. STRAUSS: “Don Quixote”
MAHLER: Songs on verses by F. Rückert
HAYDN: Symphony No. 45 (“Farewell”)

87th Annual Metropolitan Opera Guild Luncheon

Online Event

This year’s honorees are Harolyn Blackwell, Diana Soviero and Thomas Hampson

Concert

Belgrade

Kolrac Concert Hall

Radio Television Serbia Symphony Orchestra Belgrade
Bojan Sudjic, conductor

Masterclass LIVESTREAM

Graz

Online event - Congress Graz

This stream is available to watch until Friday, December 31, 2021.

Concert

Sofia

Bulgaria Concert Hall

Nayden Todorov, conductor
Aleksandra Mihailova, soprano

Lieder Concert

Raiding

Liszt Festival

Martin Haselböck, conductor

Lieder by Schubert and Liszt

Recital with organ

Essen

Philharmonie Essen

Martin Haselböck, organ

Works by Bach, Wolf, and Crumb.

Recital with organ

Dresden

Dresdner Philharmonie

Martin Haselböck, organ

Works by Bach, Wolf, and Crumb.

Concert

Budapest

Müpa

Orchester Wiener Akademie
Martin Haselböck, conductor

LISZT: Prometheus
SCHUBERT-LISZT: „Der Doppelgänger” – for baritone and orchestra
LISZT: The Father’s Crypt (Die Vätergruft) – for baritone and orchestra
LISZT: Wandering Jew (Le juif errant) – for baritone and orchestra
LISZT: Weimar’s Dead (Weimars Toten) – for baritone and orchestra
BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 3 in D minor – 1889 version

Masterclass – Final concert

Linz

Brucknerhaus Linz

Lieder by Wolf and Mahler performed by eight selected singers.

Masterclasses

Linz

Brucknerhaus Linz

Eight selected singers will work with Thomas Hampson on the songs of Wolf and Mahler.

Concert

Wiener Neustadt

Dom Wiener Neustadt

Orchester Wiener Akademie
Martin Haselböck, conductor

LISZT: Der heilige Franziskus von Paula auf den Wogen schreitend
WOLF: Orchesterlieder nach Gedichten von Eduard Mörike
BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 3 in D minor

Concert

Linz

Brucknerhaus Linz

Orchester Wiener Akademie
Martin Haselböck, conductor

WOLF: Prelude to the opera  Der Corregidor (1895, rev. 1897)
Orchestral Songs to poems by  Eduard Mörike (1889–91)
WOLF: Interlude  from the  second act of the opera Der Corregidor (1895, rev. 1897)
Orchestral Songs to poems by  Johann Wolfgang von Goethe (1890, 1893)
BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 3 in D minor

Oslo-Filharmonien

Oslo

Oslo Konserthus

Klaus Mäkelä, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cello

HOLST: Hymn of Jesus
BLOCH: Schelomo
WALTON: Belshazzar’s Feast

Masterclasses

Waiblingen

Bürgerzentrum Waiblingen

Dan Ettinger, conductor
Melanie Diener, soprano

Concert

Berlin

Konzerthaus Berlin

Karina Canellakis, conductor

WEBERN: Six pieces for orchestra, Op.6
MAHLER: Selected songs
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68

Recital

Tsinandali

Tsinandali Festival

András Schiff, piano

SCHUMANN: 6 Poemes and Requiem (1850), op. 90
SCHUMANN: Zwölf Gedichte von Justinus Kerner (1840), op 35

A Romantic Night: Hollywood in Waiblingen

Waiblingen

Waiblinger Kultursommer

Daniel Hope, conductor
Melanie Diener, soprano

Così fan tutte

Florence

Teatro del Maggio

Ádám Fischer, conductor

Valentina Naforniţa, Fiordiligi
Kate Lindsey, Dorabella
Matthew Swensen, Ferrando
Mattia Olivieri, Guglielmo
Benedetta Torre, Despina
Thomas Hampson, Don Alfonso

Master Class

Reichenau an der Rax

Schloss Reichenau

Masterclass

Congress Graz

Address Unknown – Canceled due to COVID-19

Centre Culturel du Hameau

Verbier Festival

Escape to Paradise
Los Angeles 1943

Verbier

Église de Verbier

Daniel Hope, violin
Lawrence Power, viola
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Julien Quentin, piano

Live from the Verbier Festival: Daniel Hope & Thomas Hampson

Free online event

IDAGIO

Some of the most famous film music of the 20th century were written by composers who fled fascist persecution and settled in Los Angeles. Daniel Hope presents his extensive research on this period in a conversation with Thomas Hampson, ‘ambassador of American song’.

This stream is available to watch until December 31, 2021.

Recital

Toblach

Euregio Kulturzentrum

Wolfram Rieger, piano

Atelier Lyrique

Verbier

Verbier Academy

Emma Abbate
James Baillieu, Head of Song
Tim Carroll
Diego Cossu
Caroline Dowdle, Head of Opera
Barbara Frittoli
James Gaffigan
Thomas Hampson
Thomas Quasthoff

Daniel Hope & Friends

Gstaad

Saanen Church, Menuhin Festival

Thomas Hampson, baritone
Daniel Hope, violin
Josephine Knight, cello
Simon Crawford-Phillips, piano

Concert

Millstatt

Stiftskirche Millstatt

Carinthia Chor Millstatt
Bernhard Zlanabitnig, conductor
Christian Koch, piano

Recital

Tenerife

Teatro Guimerá

Wolfram Rieger, piano

Masterclass

Canary Islands

TBC

Free and open to the public

Recital

Gran Canaria

Teatro Pérez Galdós

Wolfram Rieger, piano

Thomas Hampson and harriet&friends

Feistritz am Wechsel Österreich

Burg Feistritz

Baiba Skride, violin
David McCarroll, violin
Ivan Vukčević, viola
Harriet Krijgh, cello

SCHUBERT: String Quartet in D minor, D 810 “Death and the Maiden”

Così fan tutte streaming on ItsArt.tv

Online event

Maggio Musicale

Watch it on ITSART.TV

A Celebration of Black Music III

Hamburg

Elbphilharmonie Hamburg

Leah Hawkins, soprano
Louise Toppin, soprano
Ema Nikolovska, mezzo-soprano
Lawrence Brownlee, tenor
Justin Austin, baritone
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Howard Watkins, piano
Joseph Joubert, piano

A Celebration of Black Music II

Hamburg

Elbphilharmonie Hamburg

Leah Hawkins, soprano
Louise Toppin, soprano
Ema Nikolovska, mezzo-soprano
Lawrence Brownlee, tenor
Justin Austin, baritone
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Howard Watkins, piano
Joseph Joubert, piano

A Celebration of Black Music I

Hamburg

Elbphilharmonie Hamburg

Leah Hawkins, soprano
Louise Toppin, soprano
Ema Nikolovska, mezzo-soprano
Lawrence Brownlee, tenor
Justin Austin, baritone
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Howard Watkins, piano
Joseph Joubert, piano

Recital – Canceled due to COVID-19

Leipzig

Gewandhaus Leipzig

Wolfram Rieger, piano

Gustav Mahler movie with Thomas Hampson – Canceled due to COVID-19

Leipzig

Gewandhaus Leipzig

Masterclass – Canceled due to COVID-19

Leipzig

Gewandhaus Leipzig

Mahler Festival – Postponed to 2023 due to COVID-19

Leipzig

Gewandhausorchester

Gewandhausorchester
Daniel Harding, conductor

MAHLER: Fünf Lieder nach Gedichten von Friedrich Rückert
MAHLER: Symphony in D major

Schubert’s Lieder Masterclass LIVESTREAM

Online event

92nd Street Y

With Dr. Susan Youens, musicologist

Gustav Mahler movie with Thomas Hampson – Canceled due to COVID-19

Leipzig

Gewandhaus Leipzig

In Memoriam – Canceled due to COVID-19

Hamburg

Elbphilharmonie Hamburg

Dennis Russell Davies, conductor

IVES: Decoration Day from: “A New England Holiday Symphony”
ADAMS: The Wound Dresser
SCHNITTKE: Symphony No. 5

In Memoriam – LIVESTREAM

Leipzig

Gewandhaus Leipzig

Dennis Russell Davies, conductor

IVES: Decoration Day from: “A New England Holiday Symphony”
ADAMS: The Wound Dresser
SCHNITTKE: Symphony No. 5

Schubert’s Lieder Masterclass LIVESTREAM

Online event

92nd Street Y

With Dr. Susan Youens, musicologist

Masterclass

New York, NY

Manhattan School of Music

Songs of America – Postponed to 2022 due to COVID-19

Turku

Turku Concert Hall

Nadine Sierra, soprano
Vlad Iftinca, piano

Così fan tutte – Canceled due to COVID-19

Florence

Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Valentina Naforniţa, Fiordiligi
Gaëlle Arquez, Dorabella
Matthew Swensen, Ferrando
Mattia Olivieri, Guglielmo
Benedetta Torre, Despina
Thomas Hampson, Don Alfonso

NEC Song Lab Master Class

Boston, MA

New England Conservatory

FREE LIVESTREAM
It will be available at the scheduled broadcast time only.

Così fan tutte

Florence

Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Valentina Naforniţa, Fiordiligi
Gaëlle Arquez, Dorabella
Matthew Swensen, Ferrando
Mattia Olivieri, Guglielmo
Benedetta Torre, Despina
Thomas Hampson, Don Alfonso

2021 Milnes VOICE Award Gala

Online event

Sherrill Milnes, host

With appearances by Mark Delavan, Denyce Graves, James Morris, Fabrizio Melano and Frederica von Stade, and VOICE Alumni

Heidelberger Frühling Music Awards – Canceled due to COVID-19

Heidelberg

HeidelbergCement

HeidelbergCement

Brigitte Fassbaender, laudation
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, soprano
Juliane Ruf, piano
Fellows of the Lied Academy

The Heidelberger Frühling Music Awards honors Thomas Hampson’s decades of commitment to Lied.

America, Come Home

New York Festival of Song

Online event

Premiering on Tuesday, January 26, 2021, 7pm ET and available to view through February 28.

Schubert Week: Workshop Closing Concert LIVESTREAM

Berlin

Boulez Saal

Schubert Week – Public Workshop LIVESTREAM

Berlin

Boulez Saal

Schubert Week: Recital LIVESTREAM

Berlin

Boulez Saal

Boulez Saal

Wolfram Rieger, piano

Schubert Week: In conversation LIVESTREAM

Berlin

Boulez Saal

Boulez Saal

With Hartmut Höll and Dr. Friedrich Dieckmann.

Masterclass – Canceled due to COVID-19

Boswil

Künstlerhaus Boswil

Künstlerhaus Boswil

Thomas Hampson leads a 3-day-masterclass open to the public.

Hansel and Gretel – Canceled due to COVID-19

New York, NY

The Metropolitan Opera

The Metropolitan Opera

Edward Gardner, conductor
Richard Jones, director

Hera Hyesang Park/Mané Galoyan, Gretel
Elizabeth DeShong/Sasha Cooke, Hansel
Michaela Martens, Gertrude
John Daszak, The Witch
Thomas Hampson, Peter

New Year’s Eve Gala – Canceled due to COVID-19

Vienna

Wiener Konzerthaus

Wiener Konzerthaus

Noah Bendix-Balgley, violin
Sebastian Gürtler, violin
Thilo Fechner, viola
Stephan Koncz, violoncello
Ödön Rácz, double bass
Daniel Ottensamer, clarinet
Christoph Traxler, piano
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Holger Wemhoff, MC

No Tenors Allowed – Postponed due to COVID-19

Würth

Carmen Würth Forum

Carmen Würth Forum

Luca Pisaroni, bass

Christmas in Vienna LIVESTREAM

Vienna

Sacher Hotel

Camilla Nylund, soprano
Angelika Kirchschlager, mezzo-soprano
Saimir Pirgu, tenor
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Luca Pisaroni, bass-baritone
Vienna Boys’ Choir

Curtain Call with Thomas Hampson

Zurich

Opernhaus Zürich

Workshop – Thursday, December 17, 2020, 6:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Concert – Friday, December 18, 2020, 7 p.m..

Tickets exclusively by telephone on +41 44 259 58 52

Concert LIVESTREAM

Munich

Bayerische Staatsoper

Bayerische Staatsoper

Krzysztof Urbański, conductor

Hope @ Home LIVESTREAM

Berlin

Online event

Violinist Daniel Hope invites musicians into his Berlin living-room for intimate chamber concerts. Guests tonight are baritone Thomas Hampson, soprano Theresa Pilsl as well as Daniel Gerzenberg.

Internationale Opernwerkstatt Waiblingen

Waiblingen

Bürgerzentrum Waiblingen

Bürgerzentrum Waiblingen

Melanie Diener, soprano
Dan Ettinger, conductor

South Pole – Canceled due to COVID-19

Munich

Bayerische Staatsoper

Bayerische Staatsoper

Marie Jacquot, conductor
Hans Neuenfels, director

John Daszak, Robert Falcon Scott
Tara Erraught, Kathleen Scott
Dean Power, Lawrence Oates
Thomas Blondelle, Edward “Uncle Bill” Wilson
Andres Agudelo, Edgar Evans
Joshua Owen Mills, Henry “Birdie” Bowers
Thomas Hampson, Roald Amundsen
Mojca Erdmann, Landlady
Tim Kuypers, Hjalmar Johansen
John Carpenter, Oscar Wisting
Christian Rieger, Helmer Hanssen
Sean Michael Plumb, Olav Bjaaland

“Berlin, 1938”

Krün

Schloss Elmau

Schloss Elmau

Thomas Hampson, baritone
Horst Maria Merz, chansonnier
Daniel Hope, violin
Patrick Messina, clarinet
Daniel Geiss, violoncello
Stéphane Logerot, double bass
Jacques Ammon, piano
Alexander Ponet, percussion

South Pole – Canceled due to COVID-19 Copy

Munich

Bayerische Staatsoper

Bayerische Staatsoper

Marie Jacquot, conductor
Hans Neuenfels, director

John Daszak, Robert Falcon Scott
Tara Erraught, Kathleen Scott
Dean Power, Lawrence Oates
Thomas Blondelle, Edward “Uncle Bill” Wilson
Andres Agudelo, Edgar Evans
Joshua Owen Mills, Henry “Birdie” Bowers
Thomas Hampson, Roald Amundsen
Mojca Erdmann, Landlady
Tim Kuypers, Hjalmar Johansen
John Carpenter, Oscar Wisting
Christian Rieger, Helmer Hanssen
Sean Michael Plumb, Olav Bjaaland

IDAGIO LIVE – Concert and conversation with Martin Haselböck

Online event

Brucknerhaus Linz

Brucknerhaus Linz – Idagio Live

Orchester Wiener Akademie
Martin Haselböck, conductor

Thomas Hampson, baritone
Benjamin Schmid, violin

BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture Op. 62
BEETHOVEN: Two Arias for Bass and Orchestra “Prüfung des Küssens”
SCHUBERT: Four Songs for Baritone and Orchestra
BEETHOVEN: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major Op. 61

Recital

Kaohsiung

Weiwuying Concert Hall

Weiwuying Concert Hall

Shao-Chia Lü, conductor
Thomas Hampson, baritone

STRAVINSKY: Concerto in D for strings
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21
MAHLER:Selections from Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen, Des Knaben Wunderhorn and Lieder und Gesänge aus der Jugendzeit

Recital

Taipei

National Concert Hall

National Concert Hall

Shao-Chia Lü, conductor
Thomas Hampson, baritone

STRAVINSKY: Concerto in D for strings
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21
MAHLER:Selections from Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen, Des Knaben Wunderhorn and Lieder und Gesänge aus der Jugendzeit

Recital – Canceled due to COVID-19

Melbourne

Elisabeth Murdoch Hall

Elisabeth Murdoch Hall

Wolfram Rieger, piano

Song of America – Canceled due to COVID-19

Melbourne

Hamer Hall

Hamer Hall

Ludovic Morlot, conductor
Thomas Hampson, baritone

COPLAND: Old American Songs
BERNSTEIN: Divertimento
ADAMS: Harmonium

Outdoor Concert

Oslo

Filipstad

Filipstad

SVENDSEN: Festival Polonaise
MAHLER: Songs
SIBELIUS: The Swan of Tuonela
SIBELIUS: Finlandia
FLIFLET: Bræin Ut mot havet
HENRIETTE: This Too
SAINT-SÄENS: Havanaise for violin and orchestra
STRAVINSKY: Firebird suite

Salzkammergut Classic Festival

Bad Ischl

Trinkhalle Bad Ischl

Salzkammergut Classic Festival

Martin Haselböck, organ and conductor

MENDELSSOHN: Sonata III in A major for organ
BRAHMS: Vier ernste Gesänge, op. 121
SCHMIDT: Toccata in C major
WOLF: Four Mörike songs for baritone and organ
BRUCKNER: Perger Prelude in C major, WAB 129
HASELBÖCK: Improvisation on themes by Anton Bruckner

Salzkammergut Classic Festival

Linz

Brucknerhaus

Salzkammergut Classic Festival

Benjamin Schmid, violin
Martin Haselböck, conductor

BEETHOVEN: Overture to Coriolan
BEETHOVEN: Two arias for bass and orchestra
SCHUBERT: Four songs for baritone and orchestra
BRAHMS: Ständchen, D 957/4
OFFENBACH: Erlkönig, D 328 op. 1
BEETHOVEN: Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major, op.61

Concert

Millstatt

Stiftskirche Millstatt

Stiftskirche Millstatt

Carinthia Chor Millstatt

Concert

Bad Ischl

Kaiserpark

Kaiserpark

Juan Diego Florez, tenor
Angela Gheorghiu, soprano
Thomas Hampson, baritone

Recital – Canceled due to COVID-19

Bolzano

Centro Culturale Dobbiaco

Centro Culturale Dobbiaco

Wolfram Rieger, piano

Song of America: Beyond Liberty – Canceled due to COVID-19

Napa Valley, CA

Castello di Amorosa

Festival Napa Valley

Lara Downes, piano
Young People’s Chorus of New York City

Recital

Zurich

Opernhaus Zürich

Opernhaus Zürich

Wolfram Rieger, piano

Songs by Gustav Mahler ( for his 160th birthday), Aaron Copland, John Corigliano, Stephen Foster, Henry Burleigh, Michael Daugherty, Jennifer Higdon and others

Concert – Canceled due to COVID-19

Hamburg

Laeiszhalle Hamburg

Martha Argerich Festival

Lilya Zilberstein, piano
Geza Hosszu-Legocky, violin
Mauricio Vallina, piano
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Martha Argerich, piano
Mischa Maisky, cello

BEETHOVEN: Trio for clarinet, violoncello and piano in B flat major op. 11 – »Gassenhauer«
BEETHOVEN: Ten variations on the song “Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu” by Wenzel Müller op. 121a BEETHOVEN: Song cycle »To the distant beloved« op. 98
BEETHOVEN: Sonata for cello and piano TBA

Girl with a Pearl Earring (World Premiere) – Canceled due to COVID-19

Zurich

Opernhaus Zürich

Opernhaus Zürich
Peter Rundel, conductor
Ted Huffman, director

Lauren Snouffer, Griet
Thomas Hampson, Jan Vermeer
Laura Aikin, Catharina Vermeer
Felicity Palmer, Maria Thins
Dean Murphy, Pieter
Irène Friedli, Tanneke
Iain Milne, Van Ruijven
Helena Rasker, Griet‘s Mother
Lisa Tatin, Child engine

Thaïs – Met on Demand

Streaming

Met on Demand

Met on Demand

Starring Renée Fleming, Michael Schade, and Thomas Hampson, conducted by Jesús López-Cobos. From December 20, 2008.

Beethoven Symphony No. 9 – Canceled due to COVID-19

Florence

Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino

Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino

Orchestra and Chorus of the Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Zubin Mehta, conductor

Genia Kühmeier, soprano
Marie-Claude Chappuis, mezzo-soprano
René Barbera, tenor
Thomas Hampson, baritone

Girl with a Pearl Earring (World Premiere) – Canceled due to COVID-19

Zurich

Opernhaus Zürich

Opernhaus Zürich
Peter Rundel, conductor
Ted Huffman, director

Lauren Snouffer, Griet
Thomas Hampson, Jan Vermeer
Laura Aikin, Catharina Vermeer
Felicity Palmer, Maria Thins
Dean Murphy, Pieter
Irène Friedli, Tanneke
Iain Milne, Van Ruijven
Helena Rasker, Griet‘s Mother
Lisa Tatin, Child engine

Maggio Musicale At-Home Concert

Florence

Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino

»Neuland.Lied« Recital

Heidelberg

Heidelberger Frühling

Heidelberger Frühling

Thomas Hampson, baritone
Wolfram Rieger, piano

SCHUBERT: Winterreise, op. 89 D 911

Heidelberg Lied Academy Artist talk

Heidelberg

Heidelberger Frühling

Heidelberger Frühling

Thomas Hampson, Artistic Director of the Lied Academy
Juergen Boos, Director of Frankfurter Buchmesse

Heidelberg Lied Academy

Heidelberg

Heidelberger Frühling

Student recital

Asnières-sur-Oise

Royaumont Abbey

Master classes

Asnières-sur-Oise

Royaumont Abbey

An die ferne Geliebte

Amsterdam

Muziekgebouw

Muziekgebouw

Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Candida Thompson artistic director and violin
Thomas Hampson baritone

STRAUSS: Prelude from ‘Capriccio’
BEETHOVEN: An die ferne Geliebte for baritone and ensemble
EISLER: Ernste Gesänge
WAGNER Prelude from ‘Tristan und Isolde’ (arr. A. Williams)
STRAUSS: Songs for baritone and string orchestra (new arrangements)

An die ferne Geliebte

Leiden

Stadsgehoorzaal Leiden

Stadsgehoorzaal

Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Candida Thompson artistic director and violin
Thomas Hampson baritone

STRAUSS: Prelude from ‘Capriccio’
BEETHOVEN: An die ferne Geliebte for baritone and ensemble
EISLER: Ernste Gesänge
WAGNER Prelude from ‘Tristan und Isolde’ (arr. A. Williams)
STRAUSS: Songs for baritone and string orchestra (new arrangements)

An die ferne Geliebte

Zug

Theater Casino Zug

Theater Casino Zug

Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Candida Thompson artistic director and violin
Thomas Hampson baritone

STRAUSS: Prelude from ‘Capriccio’
BEETHOVEN: An die ferne Geliebte for baritone and ensemble
EISLER: Ernste Gesänge
WAGNER Prelude from ‘Tristan und Isolde’ (arr. A. Williams)
STRAUSS: Songs for baritone and string orchestra (new arrangements)

An die ferne Geliebte

Arnhem

Musis Arnhem

Musis Arnhem

Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Candida Thompson artistic director and violin
Thomas Hampson baritone

STRAUSS: Prelude from ‘Capriccio’
BEETHOVEN: An die ferne Geliebte for baritone and ensemble
EISLER: Ernste Gesänge
WAGNER Prelude from ‘Tristan und Isolde’ (arr. A. Williams)
STRAUSS: Songs for baritone and string orchestra (new arrangements)

An die ferne Geliebte

Utrecht

TivoliVredenburg

TivoliVredenburg

Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Candida Thompson artistic director and violin
Thomas Hampson baritone

STRAUSS: Prelude from ‘Capriccio’
BEETHOVEN: An die ferne Geliebte for baritone and ensemble
EISLER: Ernste Gesänge
WAGNER Prelude from ‘Tristan und Isolde’ (arr. A. Williams)
STRAUSS: Songs for baritone and string orchestra (new arrangements)

An die ferne Geliebte

Amsterdam

Muziekgebouw

Muziekgebouw

Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Candida Thompson artistic director and violin
Thomas Hampson baritone

STRAUSS: Prelude from ‘Capriccio’
BEETHOVEN: An die ferne Geliebte for baritone and ensemble
EISLER: Ernste Gesänge
WAGNER Prelude from ‘Tristan und Isolde’ (arr. A. Williams)
STRAUSS: Songs for baritone and string orchestra (new arrangements)

An die ferne Geliebte

Grenoble

Maison de la culture

Maison de la culture

Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Candida Thompson artistic director and violin
Thomas Hampson baritone

STRAUSS: Prelude from ‘Capriccio’
BEETHOVEN: An die ferne Geliebte for baritone and ensemble
EISLER: Ernste Gesänge
WAGNER Prelude from ‘Tristan und Isolde’ (arr. A. Williams)
STRAUSS: Songs for baritone and string orchestra (new arrangements)

An die ferne Geliebte

Moscow

Zaryadye Concert Hall

Zaryadye Concert Hall

Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Candida Thompson artistic director and violin
Thomas Hampson baritone

STRAUSS: Prelude from ‘Capriccio’
BEETHOVEN: An die ferne Geliebte for baritone and ensemble
EISLER: Ernste Gesänge
WAGNER Prelude from ‘Tristan und Isolde’ (arr. A. Williams)
STRAUSS: Songs for baritone and string orchestra (new arrangements)

Masterclass

New York, NY

Manhattan School of Music

Manhattan School of Music

This masterclass will be livestreamed

Masterclass

Ann Arbor, MI

Stamps Auditorium

The University of Michigan School of Music

This masterclass will be livestreamed

Song as Citizenship
Symposium

Ann Arbor, MI

McIntosh Theatre

The University of Michigan School of Music

Led by associate dean Mark Clague, with panelists including world-famous baritone Thomas Hampson, the event explores the political and social importance of music and song. Featuring solo songs by several SMTD vocalists.

Free – no tickets required

Song of America: Beyond Liberty

Seattle, WA

Taper Auditorium

Seattle Symphony

Lara Downes, piano

Song of America: Beyond Liberty

Tucson, AZ

Tucson Desert Song Festival

Centennial Hall

Lara Downes, piano

Chamber Music Concert

Honegg

Bürgenstock Festival, Hotel Villa Honegg

Hotel Villa Honegg

Thomas Hampson, baritone
Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet
Yuja Wang, piano

Works by Copland, Gerswhin and Porter

Chamber Music Concert

Honegg

Bürgenstock Festival, Hotel Villa Honegg

Hotel Villa Honegg

Thomas Hampson, baritone
Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet
Yuja Wang, piano

DVOŘÁK: Zigeunermelodien, op. 55

Chamber Music Concert

Zurich

Bürgenstock Festival, Kaufleuten

Kaufleuten

Thomas Hampson, baritone
Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet
Yuja Wang, piano

Works by Cole Porter

Workshop Closing Concert

Berlin

Boulez Saal

Boulez Saal

Wolfram Rieger, piano

SCHUBERT: Selected Songs

Public Workshop

Berlin

Boulez Saal

Boulez Saal

As part of the Schubert Week, a group of young singers will be coached on selected songs by Thomas Hampson and pianist Wolfram Rieger. On January 17 and 18, Hampson leads a public workshop before the artists present their work to the audience in a closing concert.

Recital

Berlin

Boulez Saal

Boulez Saal

Wolfram Rieger, piano

SCHUBERT: Winterreise / Song Cycle on poems by Wilhelm Müller D 911

Die Ägyptische Helena

Milan

Teatro alla Scala

Teatro alla Scala

Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

Thomas Hampson, Altair
Ricarda Merbeth, Helena
Andreas Schager, Menalas
Eva Mei, Aithra
Attilio Glaser, Da -Ud

Schubert Lieder

Vienna

Musikverein

Musikverein

Martin Haselböck, conductor

SCHUBERT:

Ouvertüre zu „Rosamunde, Fürstin von Zypern”, D 797
Erlkönig, D 328; orchestriert von Franz Liszt
Du bist die Ruh´, D 776; orchestriert von Anton Webern
Gruppe aus dem Tartarus, D 583; orchestriert von Johannes Brahms
Ihr Bild, D 957/9; orchestriert von Anton Webern
Ständchen, D 957/4; orchestriert von Jacques Offenbach
Der Doppelgänger, D 957/13; orchestriert von Franz Liszt

Concert

Linz

Brucknerhaus Linz

Brucknerhaus Linz

Orchester Wiener Akademie
Martin Haselböck, conductor

BRUCKNER: March in D minor
BRUCKNER: Three Orchestral Pieces in E Flat Major, E Minor and F Major
SCHUBERT:
„Du bist die Ruh“
An Schwager Kronos
Geheimes
Memnon

No Tenors Allowed

Buenos Aires

Teatro Colón

Teatro Colón

Thomas Hampson, baritone
Luca Pisaroni, bass-baritone

No Tenors Allowed

Provo, UT

Franklin S. Harris Fine Arts Center

Franklin S. Harris Fine Arts Center

Thomas Hampson, baritone
Luca Pisaroni, bass-baritone

Opera workshop in Waiblingen

Waiblingen

Bürgerzentrum Waiblingen

Bürgerzentrum Waiblingen

Dan Ettinger, Gerneral Music and Chief Conductor
Stuttgart Philharmonic Orchestra

Melanie Diener, soprano

Concert

Tsinandali

Tsinandali Festival, Chamber Music Hall

Tsinandali Festival
Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Gabor Takacs-Nagy, conductor

Thomas Hampson, baritone
Sergei Babayan, piano
Yoav Levanon, piano

MOZART: Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo, Così fan tutte
Hai già vinta la causa, Le Nozze di Figaro
Non più andrai, Le Nozze di Figaro
Concerto for Two Pianos in E flat major, KV. 365

SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 5 in B flat major, D. 485

Recital

Tsinandali

Tsinandali Festival, Chamber Music Hall

Tsinandali Festival
Jan Lisiecki, piano

SCHUMANN: “Dichterliebe”, Op. 48
SCHUBERT: Heine Songs

La Traviata

Vienna

Wiener Staatsoper

Wiener Staatsoper
Giampaolo Bisanti, conductor

Irina Lungu, Violetta Valéry
Charles Castronovo, Alfredo Germont
Thomas Hampson, Giorgio Germont

No Tenors Allowed

Millstatt

Stiftskirche Millstatt

Stiftskirche Millstatt

Thomas Hampson, baritone
Luca Pisaroni, bass-baritone
Christian Koch, piano

Opening Concert: Zarathustra

Turku

Turku Concert Hall

Turku Concert Hall

Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Mäkelä, conductor

Dorothea Röschmann, soprano
Thomas Hampson, baritone

WAGNER: Overture to Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
MAHLER: Songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
SAARIAHO: Asteroid 4179: Toutatis
R. STRAUSS: Also sprach Zarathustra op. 30

Song of America: Beyond Liberty

Lenox, MA

Seiji Ozawa Hall, Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood Festival

Lara Downes, piano
The Beyond Liberty Players

Recital

Verbier

Church at the Verbier Festival

Verbier Festival

Wolfram Rieger, piano

“Berlin, 1938”

Verbier

Church at Verbier Festival

Verbier Festival

Daniel Hope, violin
Stéphane Logerot, double bass
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Horst Maria Merz, chansonnier and piano
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano

Oper für alle

Munich

Marstallplatz

Marstallplatz

Kirill Petrenko, conductor
Bayerisches Staatsorchester

Concert

Bad Ischl

Salzkammergut Klassik Festival

Kirche Bad Ischl, Salzkammergut Klassik Festival

BEETHOVEN: Symphonie Nr. 6, F-Dur „Pastorale“, op. 68
DVOŘÁK: Biblische Lieder für Bariton und Orchester, op. 99
„Wolken und Finsternis hüllen sein Antlitz“
„Zuflucht Du, Du bist mir Schirm und Schild“
„Gott, o höre auf mein Gebet“
„Gott ist mein Hirt“
„Herr, mein Gott, ich sing ein neues Lied“
„An Wasserflüssen Babylon“
„Singt dem Herrn ein neues Lied“

Concert

Bad Ischl

Salzkammergut Klassik Festival

Salzkammergut Klassik Festival
Orchester Wiener Akademie
Gottlieb Wallisch, piano
Thomas Hampson, speaker

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 1 C major, op. 15
Music from Goethe’s “Egmont”, op. 84

Concert

Ljubljana

Ljubljana Festival

Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Nicolae Moldoveanu, conductor

Elena Mosuc, soprano
Thomas Hampson, baritone

Des Knaben Wunderhorn

Granada

Festival de Granada

Palacio de Carlos V

Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor

STRAVINSKY: Scherzo fantastique, op. 3
MAHLER: Des Knaben Wunderhorn
– Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt
– Lied des Verfolgten im Turm
– Das Irdische Leben
– Urlicht
BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique, H. 48

Gala Concert

Dortmund

Konzerthaus Dortmund

Konzerthaus Dortmund

Gewandhausorchester
Andris Nelsons, conductor

Kristine Opolais, soprano
Thomas Hampson, baritone

Concert

Leipzig

Open air Bühne im Rosental

Open air Bühne im Rosental

Gewandhausorchester
Andris Nelsons, conductor

Kristine Opolais, soprano
Thomas Hampson, baritone

Schubertiade Recital

Schwarzenberg

Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal

Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal
Wolfram Rieger, piano

MAHLER: Lieder aus »Des Knaben Wunderhorn«

Liederabend

Zurich

Opernhaus Zürich

Opernhaus Zürich

Wolfram Rieger, piano

American Night

Baden-Baden

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Sir Ivor Bolton, conductor

Nadine Sierra, soprano
Michael Fabiano, tenor

Ivor & friends

Basel

Musical Theater Basel

Musical Theater Basel

Sinfonieorchester Basel
Ivor Bolton, conductor

Mahler: Songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn

Osaka

The Symphony Hall

The Symphony Hall

Gewandhausorchester

Private Concert

Tokyo

Suntory Hall

Suntory Hall

Gewandhausorchester

Concert

Berlin

Philharmonie Berlin

Philharmonie Berlin

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Kinderchor aus Melbourne
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor

HAYDN: Symphony No. 45 F sharp minor Hob I: 45 (“Farewell Symphony”)
MAHLER: Five songs after poems by Friedrich Rückert for voice and orchestra
DEAN: “Vexations and Devotions” for children’s choir, mixed choir and orchestra

Four Walt Whitman Songs

Nuremberg

Meistersingerhalle

Meistersingerhalle Nürnberg
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Mariss Jansons, conductor

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 2 D Major, op. 36
WEILL: Four Walt Whitman Songs
RESPIGHI: Pini di Roma

Concert

Munich

Herkulessaal

Herkulessaal
Mariss Jansons, conductor

WEILL: Four Walt Whitman Songs

TONSATZ »Oh Captain! My Captain«

Munich

Literaturhaus München

The Phoenix

Houston, TX

Houston Grand Opera

Houston Grand Opera

Patrick Summers, conductor
John Caird, director

Thomas Hampson, Lorenzo Da Ponte
Luca Pisaroni, Lorenzo as a Young Man
Rihab Chaieb, Maria Malibran/Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart/Nancy Da Ponte née Grahl

“No Tenors Allowed” Concert

Santa Fe, NM

Lensic Performing Arts Center

Lensic Performing Arts Center

Thomas Hampson, baritone
Luca Pisaroni, bass-baritone

“No Tenors Allowed” Concert

Toronto

Koerner Hall

Koerner Hall

Thomas Hampson, baritone
Luca Pisaroni, bass-baritone

The Phoenix

Houston, TX

Houston Grand Opera

Houston Grand Opera

Patrick Summers, conductor
John Caird, director

Thomas Hampson, Lorenzo Da Ponte
Luca Pisaroni, Lorenzo as a Young Man
Rihab Chaieb, Maria Malibran/Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart/Nancy Da Ponte née Grahl

Heidelberg Lied Academy

Heidelberg

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University

Final Concert
Lied Academy Scholars

Heidelberg Lied Academy

Heidelberg

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg

Thomas Hampson, Hartmut Höll & Lied Academy Scholars

Heidelberg Lied Academy

Heidelberg

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg

Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg

Thomas Hampson & Lied Academy Scholars

Daugherty: Letters from Lincoln

Reno, NV

Pioneer Center for the Performing Arts

Laura Jackson, conductor

Concert

Tokyo

Suntory Hall

Suntory Hall
Eugene Kohn, conductor

Angela Gheorghiu, soprano
Thomas Hampson, baritone

BIZET: “Habanera”, Carmen
VERDI: “Credo in un Dio crudel”, Otello
VERDI: “Orfanella, il tetto umile…Figlia, al tal nome”, Simon Boccanegra
PUCCINI: “Vissi d’arte vissi d’amore”, Tosca
LEONCAVALLO: “Nedda! Silvio!…E allor, perché”, I Pagliacci
LOEWE: “I Could Have Danced All Night”, My Fair Lady
LEHÁR: “Lippen schweigen”, The Merry Widow, and others.

Song of America: Beyond Liberty

Spokane, WA

Martin Woldson Theater at The Fox

Concert

Vienna

Musikverein

Musikverein

Wiener Virtuosen
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Daniel Ottensamer, clarinet

MOZART: Konzert für Klarinette und Orchester A-Dur
DVOŘÁK: Zigeunerlieder
DVOŘÁK: Serenade für Streichorchester E-Dur
MAHLER: Lieder aus „Des Knaben Wunderhorn“

Tosca

Vienna

Wiener Staatsoper

Wiener Staatsoper

Marco Armiliato, conductor
Margarethe Wallmann, director

Sondra Radvanovsky, Floria Tosca
Piotr Beczała, Mario Cavaradossi
Thomas Hampson, Baron Scarpia

“No Tenors Allowed” Concert

Boston

NEC’s Jordan Hall

Jordan Hall

Thomas Hampson, baritone
Luca Pisaroni, bass-baritone

Master Class & Live Webcast

New York, NY

Miller Recital Hall

Schubert Week Masterclass

Berlin

Boulezsaal

Schubert Week Masterclass Concert

Berlin

Boulezsaal

Recital

Berlin

Pierre Boulez Saal

Pierre Boulez Saal
Wolfram Rieger, piano

SCHUBERT: Der Sänger D 149
Am Flusse D 160
Totengräberlied D 44
Trinklied D 183 «Ihr Freunde und du gold’ner Wein»
Sehnsucht D 52
Der Taucher D 77
Gebet während der Schlacht D 171
Amphiaraos D 166
Freiwilliges Versinken D 700
Memnon D 541
Der entsühnte Orest D 699
Gruppe aus dem Tartarus D 583
An die Leier D 737

Northwestern Master Class

Evanston, IL

Galvin Recital Hall, Ryan Center

Concert

Chicago

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey, conductor

IVES: orch. Schuman, Variations on “America”
IVES & LOWRY: arr. Adams, At the River
COPLAND: Selections from Old American Songs
STILL: In Memoriam: The Colored Soldiers Who Died for Democracy
DAMROSCH & KIPLING: Danny Deever
DAUGHERTY: Letter to Mrs. Bixby from Letters from Lincoln
CORIGLIANO: One Sweet Morning from One Sweet Morning
ELGAR: Enigma Variations

 

La Traviata

Dresden

Semperoper Dresden

Semperoper Dresden
Stefano Ranzani, conductor
Andreas Homoki, director

Iulia Maria Dan, Violetta Valéry
Atalla Ayan, Alfredo Germont
Thomas Hampson, Giorgio Germont

Concert

Tel Aviv

Charles R. Bronfman Auditorium

Charles R. Bronfman Auditorium
Vasily Petrenko, conductor
Thomas Hampson, baritone

IVES: Putnam’s Camp from Three Places in New England
COPLAND: Old American songs
PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 5

Concert

Tel Aviv

Charles R. Bronfman Auditorium

Charles R. Bronfman Auditorium
Vasily Petrenko, conductor
Thomas Hampson, baritone

SCHUBERT: Rosamunde Overture, D. 797
WOLF: Songs
SCHUMANN: Symphony No. 1 (“Spring”)

Concert

Tel Aviv

Charles R. Bronfman Auditorium

Charles R. Bronfman Auditorium
Vasily Petrenko, conductor
Thomas Hampson, baritone

IVES: Putnam’s Camp from Three Places in New England
COPLAND: Old American songs
PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 5

Concert

Tel Aviv

Charles R. Bronfman Auditorium

Charles R. Bronfman Auditorium
Vasily Petrenko, conductor
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Zipi Pines, presenter

IVES: Putnam’s Camp from Three Places in New England
PORTER, KERN, RODGERS AND HAMMERSTEIN: Selection of songs
PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 5

Concert

Haifa

Rappaport Hall

Rappaport Hall
Vasily Petrenko, conductor
Thomas Hampson, baritone

IVES: Putnam’s Camp from Three Places in New England
COPLAND: Old American songs
PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 5

Concert

Haifa

Rappaport Hall

Rappaport Hall
Vasily Petrenko, conductor
Thomas Hampson, baritone

SCHUBERT: Rosamunde Overture, D. 797
WOLF: Songs
SCHUMANN: Symphony No. 1 (“Spring”)

Concert

Tel Aviv

Charles Bronfman Auditorium

Charles Bronfman Auditorium
Vasily Petrenko, conductor
Thomas Hampson, baritone

SCHUBERT: Rosamunde Overture, D. 797
WOLF: Songs
SCHUMANN: Symphony No. 1 (“Spring”)

Recital

Tel Aviv

CHARLES BRONFMAN AUDITORIUM

Charles Bronfman Auditorium
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Maciej Pikulski, pianist

SCHUBERT: Songs from Schwanengesang
LISZT: Songs
MAHLER: Songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem

Vienna

MUSIKVEREIN WIEN

Musikverein Wien
Wiener Symphoniker
Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
Wiener Sängerknaben

Philippe Jordan, conductor
Adrianne Pieczonka, soprano
Werner Güra, tenor
Thomas Hampson, baritone

Concert

Vienna

WIENER KONZERTHAUS

Wiener Konzerthaus
Philippe Jordan, conductor

MENDELSSOHN: Overture to “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”, op. 21
BERLIOZ: Les nuits d’été, op. 7
SCHUMANN: Symphony No. 4 in D minor, op. 120

Hadrian (World Premiere)

Toronto

CANADIAN OPERA COMPANY

Canadian Opera Company
Johannes Debus, conductor
Peter Hinton, director

Thomas Hampson, Hadrian

Concert

New York, USA

Kleinhans Music Hall

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beethoven’s Symphony No. 9

MA, USA

Tanglewood Music Festival

Tanglewood Music Festival

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, soprano
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
Joseph Kaiser, tenor
Thomas Hampson, baritone

Past performances: 2009 - 2018